Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The butter firm and hard. The lid is taken off the churn then and the dash is taken out then the butter is taken out into a dish with the butter spades. These spadles are wooden instruments with square heads and short handles. The butter is made with the spades the butter is beaten with the spadles until the milk and water is beaten out of it. Some of the butter milk is given to pigs and fowl and the rest is kept for making bread with. When a person is churning and if a neighbour comes in the meantime an if hes not take part in the churning it is said that he takes the butter off the churn
  2. We have a churn at home. It is round shaped with a dash inside and an iron handle. It is about 1" 4" wide at the top and is about 1" 8" high. The parts of the churn are the handle, dash, lid and body. When my mother is churning she put the cream into the churn and turns the pandle fastly for about 15 minutes. Then the churning is finished. There is a hole in the side of the churn. In this hold is a plug. when the churning is completed my mother takes the plug out of the churn. By
    Frances Fitzsimons