School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. In September 1905, Patick O'Neill's house at Glenidan was burned to the ground. The chimney caught fire first and gradually the flames spread.
    About 45 years ago there was a man killed by a fall off a horse at Plunketts boreen near the school at Glenidan. He was seen on Saturday evening riding the horse and next morning, when the people were going to first Mass they found him dead opposite the boreen at the big stone and the horse was standing beside him.
    About 65 years ago, a man named Hoy was drowned in Lough Lene. He was a herd in Windtown. He was crossing in a boat from the Collinstown side of the lake on his way to Windtown. He was accompanied by two other men named Joseph Francis and James Reilly. It was night time and he accidentally fell out of the boat. When found he had a match in one hand and a pipe in the other as if he was in the act of lighting his pipe when drowned. The banshee cried from the time he was drowned till his funeral near Killallon graveyard.
    About 44 years ago there was a very severe spell of frost and snow which has not been witnessed ever since. There were two men coming from the fair in Oldcastle.
    K. Molloy
    Unknown