School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. The landlord of this district long ago was Miss Murphy. Her father was the landlord first. She was the only child and on the account she got the position. She was good as she was very young. She did not carry out any evictions or plantations. She owned all Glenidan. She did not exercise any punishment over her tenants. They used to have to pay tithes to the landlord. % of every hundred stucks of oats they would have the would have to give 10 to the landlord. They used also have to give to of all their crops to him. There were battles in Kinneaghan during the Tithe War. There were found in it when the land was divided where the people were building the ditches about 16 years.
    2. táirgí
    Frances Fitzsimons