School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    times. Anyone that has the name of Muldoon is able to set bones. One day Mrs. Muldoon met a priest on the road and he asked her to set his leg, that it was broken. She said she could not. He told her to put her hand on it and that it would be cured. He said anyone of that name should be able to set bones.
    The jaundice is cured by making a mixture of herbs. Mrs. Nash of Durmcree has the cure of it.
    Patrick Weldon of Gillardstown, Collinstown has the cure of the cancer. He makes ointment out of herbs.
    If there are seven sons in a house born after each other the last one has the cure of the running worm. He lays his hand on the people and cures them.
  2. There is a woman in Ballifore who can cure the heart. The sick person would bring three eggs and a saucepan of oaten meal. The meal is packed in the saucepan. Then the woman prays over the eggs until they sweat, and then when she looks at the meal some of it is gone. The patient eats one of the eggs in the morning and a cake is made from the oaten meal. The patient eats the cake and throws the end of it to the cat.
    There is a man in Gortloney named Frank Reilly who
    Patsy Nolan