School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. All at the animals on our farm are horses, sheep, pigs, and cattle, the cows are brought home every evening at six o clock. When we are going down the fields for them we shout "Pruggie Pruggie" and the cows run towards us. The name given to one of our cows is "Muitin"
    The cows are tied with a chain around the neck in this district. Sometimes there are gubans put on calves mouths to keep them from roaming. When we are calling the hens to given them food we say "chuck chuck" and the hens all run to us. When we are calling the pigs home we shout. "HUSH HUSH". Around here no one would dare to set a clutch of eggs on a Saturday. It is the custom around here to put down one egg first to see if the hen will be.
  2. Until quite recently there were a great many beliefs of luck of churning. Certain people were supposed to have the power to take the butter of other people's milk. When people were churning and if another person came in and did not take the dash or if a man came in and took a coal in his pipe they would be supposed to bring the luck of the churn with them.
    How is a story which is believed in this district. Once there lived a man named Hand who used not to have very little butter on his churning. One morning he rose early and went out to watch his cow. When he was a few
    Bernadette Nolan