School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. A family named Gavans come every year from Mullingar to this district during January. They set snares for rabbits and hares and then they go about from house to house selling them. They make tin cans, dishes, saucepans, and basins. They mend them also. There are a lot of people in the family. They have big caravans and they sleep in them at night. They are known around here for a long time.
    Ducks are another family of travelling folk who come about this district very often. They neither sell things or make things but they go about seeking alms. They have no caravans, but they get sally rods and they stick the two ends of them in the ground and cover them with canvas cloth. They make their bed of straw which they get from the people. They stay about a fortnight in every place they go. They stayed three weeks one time at Drumcree and the guard had to come and hunt them.
    Old Harrington is a man who sells pins, needles
      1. people by social grouping