School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    person has the rose which is a sore, a man will go down to the lake, and a woman will lift up the water for him, he puts water on the sore and it cures it. A woman named Mrs. Gilsenon who lives at Lough Bawn a lake in Westmeath has the cure of the heartache. If you bring up three eggs to her she will make them stand on a plate and wave her hand over them, and if the eggs sweat you have the heartache. Then you will bring home the eggs with you, and eat them and your heartache will be cured.
  2. People put anyone who has the whooping cough out under an ass three times. Anyone that gets married and if the woman doesn't change her name she has the cure of the whooping cough also the jaundice. She makes bread and gives it to the person three times. Another cure for the whooping cough is, the god mother of the person buys a red tape and puts it around the persons neck and the god father buys the tape for a boy.
    Anyone that never saw their father has the cure of the thrush. They blow their breath on the person three
    Mary Coleman
    Mrs Coleman