School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. The people long ago used always work before breakfast Porridge was the usual food they used to eat. They used to eat three meals during the day. They used to eat the breakfast out in the fields while they would be working. Potatoes were eaten for dinner with bacon and cabbage. This meal used generally be eaten about half past twelve O'Clock. The supper used to be eaten about six O'Clock. Potatoes were also used at this meal. Sometimes they used to eat potatoes and butter milk for dinner. Not many cups were used in ancient times, noggins were used instead. Bacon was the usual meat they used. During lent the people used to eat herrings. They never drank milk in their tea either. They were very fond of oaten bread. The wealthy people were the only people that used tea.
    They were also very fond of bosty. The used to peel potatoes and grate them with a grater. They mixed flour through the potatoes then and put them into an oven to bake. When they would be baked they would eat it hot with butter. Sometimes they used to fry it upon a pan. the water that would come out of the potatoes when they would be grated would afterwards be used as starch.
    1. products
    Mary Coleman