School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. Cure of Heart, Liver & Kidney. Kidney vetche grows wild in meadows and ditches. If you boil it and drink it, it cures the above mentioned troubles.
    Cure of Pain in Back, Cranesbill, golden rod, garden pansy and wild pansy boiled and mixed together will cure a pain in the back.
    Old black tea (boilded and) rewarmed and cooled is good for bathing the eyes.
    Cure of bad throat "Boil & steep oak bark and it is an excellent cure for a bad throat on boil briar leaves and add a small pinch of alum.
    Cure for a bad cold. Plant garlic on good Friday get two or three cloves of it, boil them in buttermilk then strain and drink.
    Cure for a stye on the eye. Get mine gooseberry thorns and point them at the stye three mornings in the name of the father, son & Holy ghost.
    Good friday's egg, bursting grass, and grease mixed together & rubbed to a burst on the finger is a great cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Dempsey