School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    July they are sprayed to keep the blight from falling on them. The spraying stuff consists of blue stone and washing soda, it is carried in a budget and pumped out upon the potatoes. Some people spray the potatoes three or four times.
    In October the potatoes are dug with a spade which is an instrument with a long wooden handle and an iron head shaped like a rectangle. (Sketch - "sharp edge"). The spades are not made locally; they are bought in shops. The potatoes are then picked into buckets by women and children and are thrown into carts. According as the carts are filled they are drawn down to the gardens where a pit is made for them. When the potatoes are all in the pit they are covered first with straw and then with clay and scraws, and that is how the potatoes are stored.
    There are many different kinds of potatoes, Aran Banners, Irish Queens, Epicures, Golden Wonders, Cups, Ker pinks, Aran Victors, Aran Chiefs and Champions. The Champions are the best kind for eating, and any of the others are good for feeding pigs and fowl. The people in this district do not use starch made from potatoes.
    Mary Bridget Nugent