Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. The local fairs
    This town is built in the form of a square, and in it the fairs are held. They were always held there because there is no fair green attached to the town.
    When the war was on and when cattle were dear jobbers went to the farmers houses to see if they had anything to sell. This spoiled local fairs.
    Cattle fairs are held on the second Tuesday of every month. Pig fairs are held on the day before. There are no horse fairs held in this town.
    Up to twelve years ago the landlord Mr Pollard sent two men on every road to collect the toll. This toll was money paid on animals coming in to the fair. Animals being carried in a cart the owner had to pay a penny a head for every beast in the cart. When the animal was sold the owner had to pay three
        1. trádáil
    Hugh Devaney