Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. Old Crafts
    There are a few good thatchers around the town yet nmaed Neddie Tierney from Green St. and Garret Gibbons from Packenham Hall St.
    A thatcher uses a small bar with two prongs on the top for pushing the straw into the roof. It is called a stapler or a thatching fork. A thatcher usually starts on the right-hand at the ridge. When he has the house finished he sticks a lot of sally rods in to keep the thatch down, these sticks are called scollops. Then he rakes down the loose......... with a small rake. Then he cuts the eave of the house in a straight line so that the water would run down off the roof to the ground.
    Collected by Raymond Farrell, Water St.
    Raymond Farrell