Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. The local forge.
    There are two forges in Castlepollard, one in Green St. and the other in Chapel St. The one in Green St. belongs to Jack Hayden and the other belongs to Patrick Burke. The one in Green St. is about a hundred yards from my house.
    the forge is like a small slated house with a large door there is a horseshoe on the door to show it is a forge. the door of a forge is sometimes made in the shape of a horseshoe but not have.there is always a heap of old shoes in a corner of the forge. The smith keeps those as scrap iron and sells them. The bellows is at the back of the fire. It is made at the forge sometimes by a handy man. It is made the as one at home, but bigger.
    the blacksmith has a lot of tools such
    Raymond Farrell