School: Castlepollard (B.) (roll number 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. The landlord of this town belongs to a very old family called Pollard. The first of this family to come to Ireland was Captain Nicholas Pollard. He came over with the Earl of Essex in the 11th century. Captain Nicholas Pollard's son built the castle of Rathyoung. This castle was built where the townhall now stands. There are no tracks of the castle now to be seen. The seat of the Pollard family is now owned by nuns but, the present landlord is Pollard, but he never comes to this town now.
    The landlord did not carry out many evictions nor did he call in anyone out of any other areas to take over the lands. It is said that they were a fairly fair family.
    Usually when a big shooting
    Joseph Kelly