Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no farm nor farm animals. We have two cats, a black one and a grey one. The black one's name is Daisy and the other one's name is Tom. they are both Tom cats. When I am calling them I say "Poor old pussy come here" and he comes with his tail up and he purring and meowing. When I am putting them I say "Cutch.
    Although I have no cow I often was at the driving of cows. People say when driving them "How up" and "go on out of that" and so on. People tie them with a chain in the cow-house or sometimes called byre. They are tied to the manger. The manger is a place where the hay is put and the cow is tied to it while being milked. When a person starts milking he makes
    Christy Delamere