Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. The leprechaun
    The leprechaun is a small man about a foot in height.
    He is dressed in a green coat, a pointed hat, a knee britches and a pair of boots with turned up toes.
    He is usually seen sitting under a ditch or in the shade of a tree. He is nearly always making boots and the sound of his hammer is heard through the whole wood.
    One night my grandfather was coming from Collinstown he is said to have a leprechaun and here is the story.
    When he was passing Ráe an Dún he heard the sound of a hammer and he wondered who it was. He looked out across the ditch and there he saw a leprechaun repairing his boots. He jumped out across the ditch and made an effort to catch the leprechaun and failed.
    Christy Delamere