School: Castlepollard (B.) (roll number 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. Old crafts.
    Long ago before machines were invented, before houses were slated and before clothes or nails were made by machinery people supplied themselves with their wants, by thatching their houses, by weaving their clothes, and by making rush candles. Some years ago a man lived in Kiltoom named Dan Carthy who used to make baskets out of sallie rods.
    He used to make big baskets or cleeves for carrying turf and small ones for holding butter.
    He would get four strong rods tie them together. Then he would weave a number of small rods through them to make the bottom of the basket. Then he sticks a number of fairly strong into the bottom (according to the bottom of the basket) and bends them up. Then he weaves small rods through them to make the
    Sean Cheevers
    Cill Tuama, Co. na hIarmhí