Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. Old crafts
    Up the Green where I live nails were made. They were made at the pump by a man named Murtagh. He was surnamed the "Nailer Murtagh". It is about forty years ago since he made them. He made them out of iron called nailrod. He bought that iron in Mr Broghan's. The nails were made in the following way. He got the nailrod and cut it on the anvil. He then put the bits in the fire. When they were hot he took them out with a big pincers. He made a point on the iron with a hammer and then hammered the other side until a head came on. The nail is then made. He sold the nails to the shopkeeper then.
    About forty five years ago candles were made in Stonestown. Every house in that townland had them. The candles were made in this way
    Joseph Kelly