School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

the tender mother standing by and the mournful mourns she did lay down.
    Anyone who says this prayer three times by night three times a day shall never have a fever or will never be in the burning flames of hell. Amen.
    My Grand-mother told me this prayer it is a night and morning prayer I say it night and morning.
  2. 2/
    O Eternal source of light who has said "let there be light" and there was light illuminate the darkness of my understanding and dispel from me those shades of ignorance which conceal from me the filth and enormity of my offences.
    Discover to me I beseech thee all the sins I have committed this day whether in thought word deed or omission grant me a lively sense of their enormity in order that I may hold them in the utmost destestation and dread nothing so much as ever to commit them here-after.
    My father told me this prayer it was an old prayer that used to be said when people were going to Confession long ago.
    Sheila Sheridan