Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very recent event in our locality was the unearthing of a corpse near an old quarry in the Rathcarne Gaeltacht. The skeleton was found to be human when the jaws of a man with a set of most perfect teeth were found amongst the bones. A pure gold Tara brooch was also found amongst them and it was about the same size and in the same shape of a horseshoe. These have been removed to the Dublin museum and investigations are already being made.
    In the district of Stonestown there is a field which is called "The Bush Field." There is a mound in the centre of the field and it is overgrown with bushes. Tradition tells us that one day in the sixteenth century there were men harvesting in this field and Cromwell's men came the way and seeing the men they shot them dead. The victims fell in the spot where the mound lies and the bushes grow to-day.