Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. A Funny Story
    Joseph Corrigan aged thirteen years
    One time their lived a man named Kenny who was very fond of drink and spent all his money and time drinking. In July one year he had a field of hay ready for cocking. Temptation to drinking overcame him fine day and all as it was and off with him to the public house.
    Late that night he employed a gang of fellows like himself to cock the hay with the moonlight. When the job was finished it was just morning. Then he started to prepared tea for his labourers but the fire was scarce and he had only just enough to boil the kettle. By this time the sun was shining strongly and the fire was out. Henny went over to the window where he used to keep the tea pot and he remembered to his friends "I think boys I will draw the tea in the window it's hotter than the fire." I got this story from my father.
    James Corrigan (age 59) Clifton Athboy
    Joseph Corrigan