Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

St Colmcilles well is only a short distance from here, it is a couple of miles this side of Kells.
    Every Thursday the people go to visit it. The local band comes up at night and plays hymms round it, the people pray at it and they bring home bottles of holy water.
    Here is a little story about it. Long ago St. Kiernan made his living by making stone crosses. One day St. Colmcille stole one of the crosses and St Kiernan followed him. St Colmcille dropped it in the ''Black water'' which is also at Kells. The cross is still to be seen in the Black water.
  2. There is a holy well at Warranstown. It is called St John's well. A great number of people were cured of pains and different aliments.
    People generally visit it at twelve oclock at night on the eve of the feast of St. John. The well over flows on the eve of the feast and that the tim people are cured