Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

in Clonfane and when the match used to be over they used to beat one another with stick.
    There used to be only twelve one each side. They used to have a final every year. The teams this side of the Boyne and the teams the other side would play above in Scurlostown for the final. Once they were playing the final and they fell out over a goal and they got sticks and beat each other.
  2. In olden times the people used to have porridge for their breakfast. They used to have flummery made soaked oatmeal and then poured the liquid off it and ate the stirabout with it. They used to have potatoes and turnips for dinner They used to have gruel made out of oatmeal to pour over the turnips to eat them. They used to have rye bread and potatoes and salt and butter milk for their supper
    1. táirgí