Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass there were priests in hiding in every district. Tradition tells us that there was an old shed on the townsland of Meadstown near Dunderry where a priest used say Mass regularly. The English soldiers never captured the priest while he was in this district.
    In Dunlough the land which to-day belongs to Mr. Cullinan there are ruins of an old house still to be seen where a hunted priest very often said Mass and administered the Sacraments. Those are among the stories which are locally circulated.
  2. Where Walkers lil live at Rath Vale now there was a big shed where hundreds of people went to m mass. Father Mochuda was one of the Priests that was shot there.
    Plenty of men went to hear Mass there from Tullaghanogue in that year 1788.
    1. am