Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men hid at the top of lane to catch him. When he saw them he ran and jumped Barry's river in Clonbun which is twenty six feet wide. The next thing they heard him going in his own door. Imelda Keely - told by Maggie Coffey (70 yrs) Navan Eskaroon, Dunderry
  2. Local Heroes
    William Connell of Woodtown was the only man in the vicinity of Trim who could lift a blacksmith's anvil in his one hand and carry it around the forge. Another thing he did was to lift a year and a half filly on his back and carry her for a couple of perch down the ditch where the animal had been unable to get out of. He hoisted her on to a low bank thus releasing her. Having performed many such wonderful feats in his young days, this man for some time before he died could not even bear the weight of his own overcoat.
    A man named Blake who lived around Navan was the champion walker of Ireland and Pat Kiley also from Navan was the champion runner of Ireland. John Bray was the champion mower in either Meath or Westmeath. He used now an acre and a half in the day. He was a native of Robinstown. Navan