School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Childrren play the games of "Tig", Hunt-the-hare, Cook - (Hide & Seek), "Town", as well as Football, Hand-ball, Hurling.
    Marbles have not been played at the school for about twenty years. Spinning tops has also gone out of fashion for about same period.
    Girls played Jackstones when I was at school but they have not been played for about 30 years.
    This is how we played "Jacks"
    1. My Scatters of one.
    The five jack-stones were thrown up and the player tried to intercept them as they fell by holding her right hand, back upwards, so that as many as possible fell on the back of her hand. Any that fell on the ground had to be picked up. One of the jackstones which lay on her hand at the first throw was thrown up and the player picked up the scattered stones one by one, as she caught the falling stone she had thrown up. If she failed to pick up a stone, she was "out"
    2. My Scatters of two.
    The stones were thrown up as before and as many as possible caught on the back of the hand while they were falling. This time two jackstones were thrown up, and the scattered stones were lifted, the player endeavouring to lift the stones in time to catch the two she had thrown up, as they fell. If she failed to do this she was "out"
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir