Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a few battles in my district during Cromwells times. Cromwell passed through my district. He slept for one night in Tribley Castle. Then he passed through the district on his way to Trim.
    There is a hill in the district called Cromwell's hill. Cromwell stood there to fire his canon on the town of Trim. There was a battle in Trim during the Black and Tans. They burned Allen's house, Smyth's house and many other houses. They also burned the police barracks.
    During the landwar the O'Rourkes were evicted out of their house because they did not pay the rent. On the day the O'Rourkes were evicted one of them was very ill, yet they had to go.
    1. am
    Kathleen Maguire