Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago ate all home grown food such as potatoes, wheaten meal bread and oaten meal bread. They ate three meals a day. The people got up very early every morning and worked before their breakfast. For breakfast they ate oaten meal porridge.
    For dinner they had potatoes and oaten meal bread and meat from the goats and wild birds. They never ate at night. They drank milk and honey and they called it mead.
    The tea was first used in my district about the time of the famine 1850. They used bowls and tin saucepans before the the cups. They never moved the table from the wall.
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Reynolds