Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

smaller head than the hurleys they use now.
    Michael O'Brien Assey is one of the best hurlers in Meath. He won twelve medals for hurling. He does not play much now as he got hurt playing a couple of years ago.
  2. There was a football team in Kilmessan. The football field was in Curtistown. There was also a football team in Dowdstown Kilmessan played in the local football field in Dowdstown against Dowdstown. There were twenty one men on each team. The ball they used was the same as the one used now.
    Dowdstown won the game by a forfeited point in the year 1886 or 1887. Dowdstown won the championship of Meath. The players wore their ordinary trousers and a jersey. The Kilmessan players