Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road that is now called the "New Road" was once one of the five roads that led to Tara. It runs past my home in Assey. It joins the Bellinter road at Assey Railway bridge and on the northern side it runs out on Ringlestown road. There is a passage running through Cardiffstown fields and it is the continuation of that road.
    There is a heap of stones on the Bellinter road where two robbers killed a boy who was driving cattle. They took the cattle and left the boy in the ditch. Everyone who passed the road used to throw a stone in the heap.
    There is a cross on the side of the road neat Robinstown Navan where Bernard Reilly Bective was killed.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Ita Harlin