Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Days a priest lived in two small rooms in Curtistown house. It is occupied by a Protestant family Miss Wilkinson. There is a field nearby called the Priests Corner and it is said that the priest said Holy Mass there in Penal Days.
    He was killed some years afterwards by a fall from his horse. The is a large beech tree to mark the spot where he was killed and it is called the Priests Tree. Everyone that passed by used to throw a stone at the tree for many years after and where they accumulated can be seen to this day.
  2. There is a field in Knocktown called the Priests Corner. This field is situated beside Curtistown fox covert. It is shaped in the form of a triangle. In the corner there is a flat stone under a big ash tree. This stone is on the bank. It is said in this district, that the priest celebrated Holy Mass there during the Penal days.
    1. am
    Kathleen Reynolds