Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kilcarty wood, situated near Kilmessan Co Meath, people say there is a crock of gold. It is said that it was buried by Joseph Geraty the father of William Geraty at present living in Milltown near Kiltale. A light is said to be seen in the wood wavering over and over to and from. Beside this wood is a great high hill surrounded by tall high trees and on top there are the remains of an old castle. It is said that the light is to be seen every night. Many people in the neighbourhood have seen it, always in the same place summer and winter. This light is round and very bright.
    Kathleen Reynolds
    Baineann
  2. About two miles away from my house there is a large stone shaped like an altar in the townland of Grerogue. Mass was often said on this stone in the Penal Days. One day when the priest was saying Mass the people told him that the soldiers were coming to kill him. The priest dug a hole and put the Sacred Vessels in the hole. Then the priest placed a great stone over