Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several old graveyards in this district. The oldest are Clady, Balsoon, Bellinter and Assey. These graveyards are circular in shape. The ruins of an old church stand in the middle of Assey graveyard. This graveyard slopes towards the north-east. Bishop Logan is buried there. For a long time, nobody has been buried inside the ruins.
    No protestant has been buried there. One time a protestant was buried there but every night the coffin would be taken up, so they had to take the coffin and bury it in Bective protestant graveyard.
    Lights have been seen going around the graveyard.
    Balsoon graveyard is also circular in shape. Outside the walls is an underground chamber which was used as a priests hiding place. A passage connects it with the ruined castle and church in Assey/
    Ita Harlin
    Trubley, Co. na Mí