Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

one at Dunshaughlin.
    Edward Sheridan of Furry Hill was a bootmaker. He carried on this trade for a number of years but owing to bad health he had to retire from business.
    John Martin of Ringlestown was a noted mason also Matthew Quinn.
    James Flynn was a very "handy man" at masonry work.
  2. About forty years ago an old man used to go around making baskets. He used to get the willow-rods along the Boyne. He used to make boat-baskets from the strong ones for picking potatoes and feeding cattle. The thinner ones he peeled and dyed to make shopping baskets.
    Near hear at Pikecorner was a forge in 1798 where they used to make the pikes for the rising at Tara and that is how Pikecorner got its name. Gates