Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under a flag in the kitchen. One day his mother was sweeping the floor she stood on the flag and when she did she saw the gold and took it up. The teapot is very ancient and is still to be seen.
  2. In Tara there is a golden saddle buried. It belonged to King Cormac. Two thieves heard of the treasure and coveted it and made up their minds to steal it. One night in mid-winter when Cormac and all the Royal household were asleep the two thieves tied their horses in a stable near Tara and went up to where the saddle was kept. It was kept in a room at the back of Cormac's kitchen. The door to where the treasure lay was unlocked. They crept up and opened the door and stole out the saddle. In their escape they wakened one of the sleeping sentries. Then afraid that they would be pursued they made a trench and buried the saddle. Then they went and found their horses and galloped away in the darkness. So it is still believed that the golden saddle is
    Joseph Swan
    Baile an Ringéalaigh, Co. na Mí