Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A ghost is supposed to have been seen at Mac Gavisk's bridge on the Slane-Dublin Road. It is in the form of a black dog. A man named Mr. Frank O'Hare saw him one night at twelve o'clock. As this man neared the bridge a dog leaped from the wall and rushed round and round his bicycle. Mr. O'Hare felt in his pockets for his Rosary beads and he started to say his prayers. Every "Hail Mary" he said the dog went farther from him until at last it disappeared altogether.
    Mr Frank O' Hare
    Fireann
  2. There is said to be a ghost in the moat in Knockerk and in a house beside the moat. Another house in Knockerk is supposed to have been knocked down by the fairies because it was built on the fairy pass. A dog is said to cross the moat every night at twelve o'clock.