Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    say “Bail ó Oia ar an obair”. The person churning should reply “An bail céadna orc”. If the stranger shoes not help at the churning he should take the butter away with him. It is supposed that if sugar fall into the cream before it is churned, it cannot be churned at all.
    When the butter can be seen in lumps, through the glass the churning is finished. The butter is then gathered with a patter and all the butter-milk is taken out. Only probably clean water should be used for washing the butter. When it is thoroughly washed, salt to taste should be added and the butter is then made into one pound rolls. The butter-milk is excellent for making bread and it is also very nourishing for calves.
    Brigid Carter
    Sicily, Co. na Mí