Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    storm will continue for many hours it the wind is blowing from the east. However, if it blows from the west it disappears quickly. A red sky in the east is a sign of rain or strong gusts of wind. To see soot falling down the chimney is a sign of unsettled weather. If the sun rises extra early in the morning and is unusually hot, rain may fall before the day is gone. If there are streamers from the sun we will have wet weather.
  2. Fine weather is coming when the the cock crows three times in successive. When the pig run around the farm-yard with a mouthful of hay there is going to be a storm. If the cows cluster together and on the trees the following day will be stormy. When the clouds seem low and there is a depression rain is sure to come. It is a sign of rain to see salt or the walls of a house getting damp.
    Mary Mc Cabe
    Réaltóg, Co. na Mí