Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A wart is supposed to be cured if a person finds a black snail without looking for it, and rubs it to the wart, and then sticks it on to the black thorn bush.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cuts, and a person who has never seen his father three Hail Marys and blows his breath on the person who has the sore mouth, and that disease is cured.

The following are th cures which were used in the district for the various ailments.

The following are the cures which were used in the district for the various ailments.
    The only cure ever used here for measles was whiskey. For the cure of a child with the sore mouth, a person whose father had been dead before he was born would say three Hail Marys, blow his breath on it and the child would be cured.
    A cure for the toothache was to put pepper in the tooth and it would burn away the never. Another cure was, to sell
    Maureen Devin
    Kellystown, Co. na Mí