Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

He said that while patching his trousers one evening by the fire a fox came in through the open door and snatched a hen which was picking on the floor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire, then while he went to save the trousers from burning the fox took the hen in it's mouth again and jumped out the window.
  2. There were looms in an old house now owned by Mc Keiriens on the Priests Hill Collon, and in a house on Main St now occupied by a man named Langran.
    Still on Mains St there lived a man called Green who worked for a nailer.
    Further along the same street still, in a house now occupied by a man called Hoey there lived a man called Mc Cormack who used mack churns and barrels.
    Candles were made in practically every house from peeled ruses and lard melted and the the rushes dipped into it.
    Pins were made at some time passed
    Eithne Watters