Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following are the wild birds which are known in the district, the robin, wen, stone-chatter, chaffinch, jay-thrush, wag-tail, house and hedge-sparrow, magpie, crow, sgal-crow, black-bird, sea-gull, crane, pheasant, wood-cock, and curlews or cold birds

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every year, that is if it is not broken. The black-bird sometimes does the same.
    The sgal-crow is seen in the Spring-time, when the young lambs are in the fields and sometimes kills them for food.

When a person hears the bells and trains in the South its a sign of bad weather.

When a person hears the bells and trains in the South it's a sign of bad weather. A ring round the moon is for rain, and when the curlew whistles it is a sign rain also.
    When the swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather and when the crows fly high overhead it is a sign of storm. The fish come to the top of the water because the flies fly low for rain therefore
    Peggy O' Reilly
    Bóthar Dhroichead Átha, Co. Lú