Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (gan teideal)

A person who had never seen his father is said to be able to cure the foul-mouth, also two people of the same name who are married.

A person who has never seen his father is said to be able to cure the foul-mouth, also two people of the same name who are married.
    If a child has whooping cough he is taken to the brink of a river which divides two counties, and given three drinks of the water. Another cure for whooping cough is to make the person walk three times under an ass.
    Ringworm is cured by rubbing a gold wedding ring to the part affected.
    Eyebright, a small white-flower when mixed with the white of an egg cures sore eyes.
    Marsh-marigolds, when boiled cures sprains and pains. Chicken-weed, also when boiled cures the same disease.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine