Scoil: Collon (uimhir rolla 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kells Rd. When it was half finished, it had to be stopped, as it is said for fact that every meal the speaker sat down to he saw the table covered with bones. Up to forty seven years ago the Protestant bell used ring for Catholic funerals, but this was stopped by a priest called Fr. Mc Cullagh, who afterwards was parish priest of Termonfekin. In the Protestant Churchyard are buried the last of the Louth Yeomen, over 100 years ago.
  2. There is one graveyard in this parish, which is divided into two parts, the Catholic, and the Protestant graveyard. In the Catholic yard, the graves, have headstones in the shape of a cross erected over them, others of them have tombstones placed on four legs over them, while others still are
    Kitty Hanratty
    Collann, Co. Lú