Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be out at, and if he could shoot the cat he could get the gold but if he missed the cat she would kill him. The Lord went down to the fort. He was not long waiting until the cat came out and started palying. The Lord got afraid and did not fire. The Danes that built it. Fiary people were not supposed to live in it.
    The owners of the forts did not interfere with the fort.
    One man interfered with a mound. His name was Patrick Kieran. He owned this field. He was breakig down the mound to make land. Shortly after that all his naimals begain to die. One morning when he went out his geese were on the top of the hill and the wild-geese flew over them. Kieran's geese rose up into the air and flew off with the wild-geese. They never came back again. He had to leave the place.
    Lights have never been seen in them. No soudns of churning have been heard in them.
    John Kearney, Roseybrook, Ardee