Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The best known of the "Travelling Folk" who visit my district are "Juicy" Molloy, Keating, McCann, Jack Loughran and the Mooneys.
    A poor man named Tom Funt, who used to go round long ago, used to tell some stories. This is a story which he used to tell. He had a cow and had no field for grazing for her. The Protestant clergyman who was in Charlestown told him that he would give him the grazing for the cow if he would go to church and the poor man said he would go. He used to go to Mass first and then to Church, he said to the man. "Why is it that you go to Mass and then to Church"? The man answered, "I go to Mass for the good of my soul and I go to Church for the grass of my cow".
    John Kearney, Roseybrook, Ardee.
      1. daoine de réir aicme