Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago a red - headed tramp visited my grandfather's house. In a few days later the same tramp vusited the house again. "Musha! sure you're the fellow that visited this house a few days ago", says my grandfather. "Ah! says the tramp, wait till I catch Charlie Mitchell sayin' he's me"!
    A few days later a woman tramp came to the door and says, "Callan, I want my money". My grandfather says, "I owe you no money". She said, "You owe me six times five hundred pounds". Then she says, "Come up here, bankman from Carrick! How much does this man owe me"? She then turned aside and said, as if the bankman spoke, "Six times five hundred pounds". Then she said "Now Callan, what have you to say to that"? Then grandfather said, to get her away quietly, "I'll pay the next day you'll come". She said, "All right, then", and went away.
    James Molloy whom people call "Juicy" for a nickname, is the best known tramp.
    Seán Kelly