Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

to it it will cure warts.
    Near this river there is a place called "Stoke's hole". It is said this man was from Dromin, and he had a hackney car. There were people from Dunleer who had friends in Drumconrath and they hired Stokes to take them over to these friends, one of whom was dead. He took them over to the wake and he stayed at it until twelve o'clock. Then he left for Dromin leaving his passengers in the wake house.
    He got on all right until he came to this spot and then the horse bolted and jumped into a bog hole. A man who came home the road shortly after Stokes heard the snoring when he came to this spot . He went over and looked into the hole. There he saw Stokes with the car and horse on top of him. He went back and told the Drumconrath police who came and lifted Stokes, brought him to the barrack, held an inquest
    Janie Murphy
    Corstown, Co. na Mí