Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cornered field is so called because of its shape. There is a tree called the Banshees-House. There is a bush on the side of the Mount and at night little me ncome out and dance and sing around it.
    There was a man looking round him and he fell down from the top. Next morning his pople went to look for him and found him lying dead at the bottom of the mount.
    One night as Tom Richard, Stormanstown, was coming from Lambe's he went astray. He thought he was at his own house. He sat down to rest and fell asleep. After a while he was awakened by a little man who took him away and gave him a hurley and they played hurley. When he went home next morning he was all battered and bruised.
    This happened about fifteen years ago.
    Alice Halpenny, Stormanstown, Ardee.