Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

They used kill old cows and calves and eat them fresh and salted.
    They used have a little tea and eggs at the festivals such as Xmas and Easter. They used drink the tea out of wooden vessels called piggins.
  2. Hurling and football were the games played long ago. There was a great football match held in Coore about fifty years ago between Kilmurry Ibrickane and Kilmacduane. At that time there were twenty one men on each sdie. Kilmurry were the best players and they won the match. There did a large number of people come on horse cars and numbers walking even the old men with their walking-canes.
    There was a great hurling match in Doonbeg between Kilmurry and Doonbeg. It was the custom in hurling that whoever would
    Philomena O' Brien
    Mrs Bridget O' Brien