Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have not many farm animals. The only ones we have are a cow and two donkeys. They are housed in in Winter from the cold, wet, weather but in Summer they are out grazing in the field.
    When we are calling the cow we call her "Biddy" or sometimes "Polly", and she comes immediately. We say "How, How" when we are driving her on.
    In Summer the cow says in the fields but in Winter she has a comfortable bed in her cabin. Old hay, called "litter" is spread under her as a bed.
    The cow is tied in the cabin with a chain called a "tying". When she is out in the fields she is tied with a rope called a "Laincuide" which means a "spancil". When the horns are tied to the foremost leg the rope is called a "bromnasg"[?].
    Old pieces of irons, horse-shoes or sometimes chains are hup up as signs of good luck. Goat's skin is also hung up.
    When a cow is after calving the people burn the hair off the cow's udder with a blessed candle. Then they milk the cow. They put salt in the first drink of water they give the cow to keep the cow from getting cold. If the cow's udder is sore, and the milker touches it, the cow will kick and spill the milk and perhaps the milker.
    Brendan O' Boyle
    Coillte, Co. an Chláir